Search Results

Find your next home in the Wilmington, Wrightsville Beach or Landfall Area.


$3,995,000
526 Beach Road N
Wilmington, NC 28411
MLS# 100225746
Status: Pending with Showings
5 beds  |  6 baths  |  4223 sqft


526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411
  1 / 41  
526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411

Property Description
This signature property's commanding presence attracts attention for good reason. Prominently located on an oversized oceanfront lot, 526 Beach Road North sits on a pristine stretch of Figure Eight Island. Nestled behind a landscape of majestic dunes and maritime forest, this exclusive island residence offers uninterrupted views of North Carolina's famed crystal blue sea and white sandy beach, along with sweeping views of Rich's Inlet. The architecture of this stunning home strikes a beautiful balance with its' dramatic natural surroundings. Enter into a home alive with light. Oceanfront living area features high volume ceilings, wood burning fireplace flanked by built-in cabinetry, and wet-bar. The open living/dining/kitchen floor plan enjoys ocean to sound vistas, perfect for entertaining. Oceanfront master suite. Elevator. Bedroom level includes four spacious rooms, with additional den for guests or children. Climate controlled two car garage, meticulously upfitted for beach cruisers, kayaks, paddleboards, everything that comes with living the coastal lifestyle. Extensive exterior renovations by local craftsman David James. There is nothing ordinary about this extraordinary island home. Figure Eight is a private island community, offering the ultimate escape. Connected to the mainland by a guarded bridge over the Intracoastal Waterway, the beaches are uncrowded making your ocean front home a private retreat even at the height of the summer season.

Details
Maps
Contract Info
Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Construction Type: Stick Built
Status: Pending with Showings
Effective Date: 2020-07-07
Delayed Marketing Date (DM): 2020-07-07
Auction: No
Listing Price: 3995000
Current Price: $3,995,000
List Price/SqFt: 946.01
Stipulation of Sale: None
Location Information
Street #: 526
Street Name: Beach
Street Suffix: Road
Post Direction: N
County: New Hanover
State/Province: NC
Zip Code: 28411
City Limits: No
Marketing City: Wilmington
Subdivision: Figure Eight Island
Secondary Subdivision: N/A
Geo Lat: 34.29103
Geo Lon: -77.717374
Remarks and Showing
Directions to Property: From US-17 BUS N/Market St, turn right onto Porters Neck Rd. At the traffic circle, take the 1st exit onto Edgewater Club Rd. Edgewater Club Rd turns slightly right and becomes Bridge Rd then Beach Rd. Continue right onto Beach Rd N. Property will be on the right.
Sign on Property: Yes
Property Exterior Info
New Construction: No
Lot Acres: 2.34
Lot SqFt: 101752
Lot Dimensions: 88 x 1124 x 89 x 1097
Waterfront: Yes
Waterview: Yes
Location Type: Island
Property Interior Info
SqFt - Heated: 4223
Total SqFt - Heated (Primary + Separate): 4223
# Rooms: 10
# Baths - Full: 4
# Baths - Half: 2
Total Baths: 6
# Bedrooms: 5
Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
Stories: 2
Legal & Taxes
Tax Assessed Value: 1805400
Deed Book: 6245
Deed Page: 2189
Legal: LOT 71 BLK B SEC 18 FIG 8
Broker Owner: No
PID: R03811-002-018-000
Tax Identifier: R03811-002-018-000
Plat Book: 18
Plat Page: 86
Special Assessments: None
Tax Year: 2020
Year Built: 1990
Zoning: R-20S
HOA: Yes
HOA Annual Amt: 5185
HOA Company: Figure 8 HOA
HOA Phone: 910-686-0635
Cobra Zone: No
School District: New Hanover
Elementary School: Blair
Middle School: Holly Shelter
High School: Laney
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2020-11-17
Garage & Parking
Attached Garage Spaces: 2
Total # Garage Spaces: 2
Home Warr/Termite
Home Warranty Company: 2-10
Home Warranty Amount: 650
Property Features
Handicap Accessible: Elevator
Attic: Floored - Partial; Stairs - Pull Down
Construction: Wood Frame
Exterior Features: Irrigation System; Outdoor Shower; Shutters - Board/Hurricane
Exterior Finish: Fiber Cement; Wood Siding
Fencing: None
Foundation: Pilings
Fuel Tank: None
Parking/Driveway: Off Street
Porch/Balcony/Deck: Covered; Deck; Patio
Roof: Shake
Stories/Levels: Two
Road Type/Frontage: Paved; Private
Lot Water Features: Ocean Front; Ocean View
Cooling System: Central
Heating System: Electric; Forced Air
Water Heater: Electric
Utilities: Community Water; Septic On Site
Fireplace: 1
Flooring: Carpet; Tile; Wood
Interior Features: 9Ft+ Ceilings; Blinds/Shades; Elevator; Reverse Floor Plan; Solid Surface; Walk-in Shower; Wet Bar
Heated SqFt: 4000 - 4499
Dining Room Type: Combination
HOA and Neigh Amenities: Gated Community; Maint - Comm Areas; Maint - Roads; Ramp; Security; Tax Comm Areas; Tennis; Trash Removal
Home Warr/Termite: Home Warranty/Seller
Rooms: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Bedroom 4; Bedroom 5; Dining Room; Family Room; Kitchen; Living Room; Master Bedroom; Sunroom
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Living Room27.0018.00
Dining Room15.008.00
Kitchen20.009.00
Sunroom15.009.00
Family Room17.0014.00
Master Bedroom17.0015.00
Bedroom 220.0012.00
Bedroom 315.0010.00
Bedroom 415.0010.00
Bedroom 514.0012.00

Listing Office: Hardee Hunt & Williams

Last Updated: November - 20 - 2020

526 Beach Road N, Wilmington, NC 28411 - MLS# 100225746

Copyright 2020 NCRMLS. All rights reserved. North Carolina Regional Multiple Listing Service, (NCRMLS), provides content displayed here (“provided content”) on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties regarding the provided content, including, but not limited to those of non-infringement, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness. Individuals and companies using information presented are responsible for verification and validation of information they utilize and present to their customers and clients. NCRMLS will not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from use of the provided content or the products available through Portals, IDX, VOW, and/or Syndication. Recipients of this information shall not resell, redistribute, reproduce, modify, or otherwise copy any portion thereof without the expressed written consent of NCRMLS.

Tuesday 24th of November 2020 06:01 AM